Skip to main content

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy


Last updated 16th May 2018


Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement with this privacy policy and your understanding of it, please read the entire document.

 

General


This privacy policy sets out the basis on which Secret Smile Photography Ltd at 11 Ackroyd Street, Morley, LS27 8QX collects and processes the personal data you provide to us. Secret Smile Photography Ltd will be the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

 

By visiting our website www.secretsmilephotography.com or www.secretsmilephotography.co.uk and any mobile variations thereof and all web pages contained within the same domain name (collectively referred to as our ‘site’, you accept and consent to the practices set out below.

 

This privacy policy document sets out what information we collect during the use of our site including when you sign up to our mailing list, use our contact form to get in touch and when you email lisa@secretsmilephotography.com directly. By continuing to access this website you are deemed to have accepted this policy.

 

1.       Why we collect your data

For the purposes outlined in section 2 we need your basic personal data in order to provide you with information about photography services in accordance with our contract. This includes, but is not limited to:
a) when you send a contact form through the website

b) when you contact Secret Smile Photography ltd directly by phone or email

c) when you use the automatic online booking system to schedule your appointment

 

2.       What we do with your data

All the personal data we hold is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

The data we hold about you can be used for the following purposes:

a)       Contacting you in response to a query either by telephone, email, text, social media (including but not limited to WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram, SMS, MMS and Messenger), or telephone.

b)      Providing photography services to you

c)       Providing you with information about our services as requested through any of the above means

d)      For direct marketing purposes (please see further details below)

 

We intend to use your personal data in direct marketing for the purpose of offering you products of services by sending the information directly to you. Your personal data will never be given or sold on to third parties for direct marketing purposes under any circumstances. We require your explicit consent to use your data for this purpose and you may opt out at any time. By using our third-party providers like MailChimp, we transfer some personal data we collect from you to the USA to perform our contract with you. Mailchimp are registered with the US Privacy Shield. This means that the USA has been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by this newsletter provider to any third parties. You may opt out of all marketing by calling on 07760 887946, emailing lisa@secretsmilephotography.com or using the UNSUBSCRIBE opt-out on all our marketing communications.

 

3.       Direct marketing services

Newsletters are sent out only once a month with occasional additional communications regarding seasonal and special offers so communication will be, at it’s most frequent, every fortnight, once a month at it’s least frequent.

You can sign up to our mailing list using the form on the website or from our Facebook page.

 

4.       Disclosure of your information

Your personal data will kept confidential except in circumstances pertaining to law whereby your personal information needs to be disclosed for any lawful reason including tax purposes.

 

5.       Third party sites

Our site or communication with you may contain links to third-party websites over which we have no control. If you follow any of these links please note that their own policies and practices will need to be followed. We accept no responsibility for these third-party links, policies and practices.

 

6.       Security

All information provided to us is kept on secure servers and access is from secure password-protected sources. All payment transactions are conducted through secure sites using SSL technology. The transmission of information via the Internet is never completely secure and although we do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, this is done at your own risk.

 

7.       Your rights

You have the right to:

a)       Access any personal data we hold about you

b)      Request any inaccuracies in our data be corrected

c)       Demand the right to be forgotten including the deletion of all data we hold on you

 

This policy may be amended and updated by posting the updated policy on our site. By continuing to use our site after the changes have come into effect meaning that you agree to be bound by the revised policy, the date of change is reflected at the top of this document.

 

If you have any queries regarding this policy or a complaint on how we have handled your personal data please contact:

Lisa Furnish

Secret Smile Photography

11 Ackroyd Street
Morley
Leeds

West Yorkshire
LS27 8QX

07760 887946

lisa@secretsmilephotography.com

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).